.
about

National Advocacy Representation

SPECIALTY RECOGNITION

Specialty recognition is a critical issue not only for prosthodontics but all of the recognized specialties – and our patients. A series of articles were created to describe how the ACP has been involved in representing your interests as prosthodontists.

NATIONAL COMMISSION ON RECOGNITION OF DENTAL SPECIALTIES AND CERTIFYING BOARDS

  • Frank J. Tuminelli, Prosthodontic Commissioner 
  • Susan E. Brackett, Member, National Commission Appeals Board

AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION (ADA)

  • Stephen F. Bergen, Member, Standards Committee on Dental Informatics
  • Lawrence Gettlemen, Member, Standards Committee on Dental Products
  • Betsy K. Davis, Member, Code Maintenance Committee
  • Donald A. Curtis, Consulting Editor, JADA Specialty Scan-Prosthodontics
  • Ralph C. Attanasi, Delegate, ADA House of Delegates
  • Patrick M. Lloyd, Delegate, ADA House of Delegates
  • Ethan A. Pansick, Alternate, ADA House of Delegates  

COMMISSION ON DENTAL ACCREDITATION (CODA)

  • John R. Agar, Commissioner for Prosthodontics
  • Louis A. DiPede, Member, CODA Prosthodontics Review Committee
  • Hiroshi Hirayama, Member, CODA Prosthodontics Review Committee
  • Arthur Nimmo, Member, CODA Prosthodontics Review Committee
  • Theresa M. Hofstede, Member, CODA Appeals Board

COMMISSION FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION PROVIDER RECOGNITION (CCEPR)

  • John D. Ball, Member, CCEPR
  • David A. Felton, Member, CCEPR Appeal Board (Term expires Sept. 30, 2019)
  • David T. Brown, Member, CCEPR Appeal Board (Effective Oct. 1, 2019)

AMERICAN DENTAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (ADEA)

  • Keith A. Mays, Board Director for Sections; Member, ADEA Policy Research Advisory Committee
  • Heather J. Conrad, Board Director, ADEA Council of Advanced Education Programs
  • David A. Felton, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Andrea D. Jackson, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Carol A. Lefebvre, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Patrick M. Lloyd, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Clark M. Stanford, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Jay D. Graver, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Avishai Sadan, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Thomas R. Schneid, Delegate, ADEA Council of Deans
  • Eric M. Bernstein, Delegate, ADEA Council of Facilities
  • John D. Da Silva, Delegate, ADEA Council of Facilities
  • Laurie F. Moeller, Prosthodontics Delegate, ADEA Council of Advanced Education Programs
  • Igor J. Pesun, Chair, ADEA Council of Sections Administrative Board
  • Amerian D. Sones, Chair, ADEA Section on Continuing Education
  • John B. Won, Councilor, ADEA Section on Prosthodontics
  • Damian J. Lee, Chair, ADEA Section on Prosthodontics
  • Fengyuan Zheng, Chair-elect, ADEA Section on Prosthodontics
  • Judy Chia-Chun Yuan, Secretary, ADEA Section on Prosthodontics
  • Ekaterini Antonellou, Vice Chair, ADEA Special Interest Group on Implant Dentistry